Fellows

Fellowships by Division

Fellowship Administration

  • Jeffrey McKinney, M.D., Ph.D., Professor, Vice Chair for Pediatric Education
  • Donna Williams, Manager, Education Programs
  • Cammile Woods, Supervisor, Education Programs

Allergy and Immunology

  • Program Director: David Kahn, M.D.
  • Coordinator: Jerry LeClerc
  • Gilbert Ortega, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Naiya Patel, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Lauren Franzblau, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Gaytri Patel, M.D. - 1st Year

Cardiology

  • Program Director: Sadia Malik, M.B.B.S., M.P.H.
  • Coordinator: Priscilla Castro
  • Stephen Clark, M.D. - 4th Year
  • Madhusudan Ganigara, M.B.B.S. - 4th Year
  • Mehar Hoda, M.B.B.S. - 4th Year
  • Mohamed Nagiub, M.D., Ph.D. - 4th Year
  • Ravi Vamsee, M.B.B.S. - 4th Year
  • Courtney Rothrock Ochoa, M.D., M.S. - 3rd Year
  • Gianna Romano, M.D., M.P.H. - 3rd Year
  • Stephen Spurgin, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Manal Alqahtani, M.B.B.S. - 2nd Year
  • Vidhi Makanji, M.D., M.P.H. - 2nd Year
  • Drishti Tolani, M.B.B.S. - 2nd Year
  • Jamie Weller, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Pezad Doctor, M.B., B.S. - 1st Year
  • Heidi Kim, M.D. - 1st Year

Critical Care

  • Program Director: Michael Green, M.D.
  • Associate Program Director: Renee Potera, M.D.
  • Coordinator: LaTosha Smith
  • Claire Jones, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Colleen Menegaz, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Colin Mowrer, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Nicolle Diaz, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Ali Hasan, M.B.B.S. - 2nd Year
  • Matt Naumann, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Prashanth Shanmugham, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Natalia Soulages Arrese, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Natalia Testo, D.O. - 2nd Year
  • Nicholas Bartel, M.D., M.P.H. - 1st Year
  • Chasity Custer, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Zachary Hodges, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Lisa Settle, D.O. - 1st Year

Developmental / Behavioral Pediatrics: Adolescent Medicine

  • Program Director: Jenny Francis, M.D., M.P.H.
  • Coordinator: LaTosha Smith
  • Julia Durante, M.D. - 2nd Year

Developmental / Behavioral Pediatrics: Child Abuse

  • Program Director: Suzanne Dakil, M.D.
  • Coordinator: LaTosha Smith
  • Erica Bohmer, M.D. - 2nd Year

Developmental / Behavioral Pediatrics: DBP

  • Program Director: Veronica Meneses, M.D.
  • Coordinator: LaTosha Smith
  • Abigail Kissel, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Katie Hoge, M.D. - 2nd Year

Emergency Medicine

  • Program Director: Jo-Ann Nesiama, M.D.
  • Associate Program Director: Sing-Yi Feng, M.D.
  • Coordinator: Kevin Lynch
  • Manju Korattiyil, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Matthias Manuel, M.B.B.S. - 3rd Year
  • Kayleigh McBride, D.O. - 3rd Year
  • Lyndsey van der Laan, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Jacqueline Bolt, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Ali McLeroy-Wallace, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Noormah Mehmood, M.B.B.S. - 2nd Year
  • John Shin, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Chelsea Day, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Igor Kushner, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Jaron Smith, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Julia Thrash, M.D. - 1st Year

Endocrinology

  • Program Director: Perrin White, M.D.
  • Associate Program Director: Melissa Ham, M.D.
  • Coordinator: Ashley Alvarez
  • Bethany Cartwright, M.D., Ph.D. - 3rd Year
  • Maha Yousif, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Pooja Choudhari, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Puja Singh, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Neha Garg, M.B.B.S. - 1st Year

Gastroenterology

  • Program Director: Norberto Rodriguez-Baez, M.D.
  • Associate Program Director: Meghana Sathe, M.D.
  • Coordinator:  Ashley Alvarez
  • Derek Ngai, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Jacobo Santolaya, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Joseph Woolley, D.O. - 3nd Year
  • Phinga Do, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Aayush Gabrani, M.B.B.S. - 2nd Year
  • David Willcutts, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Nicholas Norris, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Liane Sadder, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Tiffany Freeney Wright, M.D. - 1st Year

Hematology & Oncology

  • Program Director: Tanya Watt, M.D.
  • Coordinator:  Lilibeth Goode
  • Morgan Coleman, D.O. - 3rd Year
  • Lauren Furman, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Chelsee Greer, D.O. - 3rd Year
  • Zoe O'Connor, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Caroline Smith, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Melanie Stall, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Gabriella Nguyen, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Austin Warne, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Mary Phuong Dang, M.D. - 1st Year

Hospital Medicine

  • Program Director:  Vinneta Mital, M.D., M.B.A.
  • Coordinator:  Allie Austin
  • Lasya Challa, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Harita Katragadda, M.D. - 1st Year

Infectious Disease

  • Program Director:  Jeffrey Kahn, M.D., Ph.D.
  • Associate Program Director: Michael Sebert, M.D.
  • Coordinator:  Kevin Lynch
  • Ahmad Hachem, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Esra Akkoyun, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Brian Allen, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Beenish Rubbab, M.B.B.S. - 1st Year

Neonatal-Perinatal

  • Program Director: Imran Mir, M.D.
  • Coordinator:  Allie Austin
  • David Lee, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Angela "Claire" Noltemeyer, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Mariela Sanchez Rosado, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Christopher Sawyer, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Sameer Gajjar, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Sharmistha Saha, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Priya Sharma, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Tuan Tran, M.D. - 2nd Year
  • Charles Herrin, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Michael Price, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Walter Chen, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Melody Chiu, M.D. - 1st Year

Nephrology

  • Program Director:  Smitha Vidi, M.D.
  • Coordinator:   LaTosha Smith
  • Ahmad Mashmoush, M.D., PhD  - 3rd Year
  • Salar Kamal Bani Hani, M.B.B.S., M.M.S. - 2nd Year
  • Amanda Clark, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Nohea Lauae Ananda Leatherman- Arkus M.D. - 1st Year
  • Michael George Michalopulos, M.D. - 1st Year

Neurology Fellows and Residents

  • Program Directors: vary by specialty
  • Coordinator:   Kellie Shaw
  • Aaron McLaughlin, M.D. - 4th Year Resident - NDD
  • Megan Bone, M.D. - 3rd Year Resident - NDD
  • Purva Choudhari, M.D. - 3rd Year Resident
  • Jocelyn Lorenzo, M.D. - 3rd Year Resident
  • Abdullah Shoaib, M.D. - 3rd Year Resident
  • Tyler Terrill, M.D. - 3rd Year Resident
  • Abdelrahim Abdel, M.D. - 2nd Year Resident
  • Haley Kern, M.D. - 2nd Year Resident
  • Fiza Laheji, M.D. - 2nd Year Resident
  • Natasha Varughese, M.D. - 2nd Year Resident
  • Vincent Zimmern, M.D. - 2nd Year Resident - NDD
  • Mayank Verma, M.D., Ph.D. - 2nd Year Resident
  • Elsa Castillo, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Aaron Pope, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Isabella Strozzi, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Lori Xu, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Kranthi Seelaboyina, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Marie Varnet, M.D. - 1st Year Resident
  • Katherine Wojciki, D.O. - 1st Year Fellow - Epilepsy
  • Brittney Rhem, M.D. - 1st Year Fellow
  • Victor Kayster, M.D. - 1st Year Fellow

Pediatric Pulmonology and Sleep Medicine

  • Program Director:  Tanya Martinez-Fernandez, M.D.
  • Assistant Director: Preeti Sharma, M.D.
  • Coordinator:   Lilibeth Goode
  • Bayan Abdallah, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Syeda Rizvi, M.D. - 1st Year
  • Nataly Sanchez Solano, M.D. - 1st Year

Rheumatology

  • Program Director:  Tracey Wright, M.D.
  • Coordinator:   Cammille Woods
  • Maryem Al Manaa, M.D. - 3rd Year
  • Hannah Bradfield, D.O. - 2nd Year
  • Kristina Ciaglia, M.D. - 1st Year